Loading Weather... Рус Eng Loading Exchange Rates...

Visa & Invitation

Russian Embassies & Consulates

All foreigners (except citizens of some former Soviet republics) visiting Russia need a visa. In order to get one, travelers need an invitation from a Russian citizen or a company, which is then along with required paperwork taken to a Russian embassy or consulate, where the actual visa is issued.

Cruise/ferry passengers do not need a Russian visa for 72 hours given tourists stay overnight aboard.

Visa registration

Within 72 hours (3 business days) upon arrival in Russia, the visa needs to be registered by the person/organization that issued the invitation or if you stay at the hotel the hotel staff will handle this for you. Otherwise, there will be problems when leaving the country.

Aviatourne Ltd. can assist you in getting letters of invitation to apply for business and tourist visas. There are 2 ways the letters can be issued:

1. Business visa – invitation will be Telex’d directly to the Russian Consulate where you will be applying for a visa and you will be also provided with the Telex code to indicate in the application form

Original invitation - will be couriered to you (mail service is not included in the fee).

2. Tourist visa - a copy of the tourist visa support will be faxed to you.

To issue an invitation the following is required:

  1. copy of the passport (page with photo and signature)
  2. filled out questionnaire
  3. a scanned copy of the travel voucher (for a tourist visa)